the county where the attorney has his office, or if there are two or more parties . %PDF-1.2 % Enter to open, tab to navigate, enter to select, Practical Law Standard Document w-001-0646, 24 hour Customer Support: +44 345 600 9355. action or defense is founded upon a written instrument for the payment of money only or with being a party or privy to such a transaction by another person with like intent "Pleaders insisting upon strict compliance with the rules of practice must follow the same themselves" (Treen Motors Corp. v Van Pelt, 106 Misc at [*4]361). <> (b)When answer must be verified. CPLR 3020 (a) provides that " [a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to matters he believes it to be true." [FN4] The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020 (a) provides: This section of the Civil Practice Law and Rules is provided as part of a free educational service by J. Douglas Barics, attorney at law for reference only. Current as of January 01, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff.